2016 Festival of Cultures~ Festival de Culturas



2016 Festival of Cultures


2016 STAGE SCHEDULE

10:00am Welcome/Bienvenida

10:05am Official Citizenship Oath Ceremony

10:35am Keynote: Oregon Poet Laureate, Elizabeth Woody

10:55am Central Oregon Showcase Chorus (Patriotic songs)

11:20am Ballet Folklórico de Bear Creek

11:45am Filipino Bamboo Dancers

12:10pm High Desert Celtic Country Dancers

12:30pm Hokule'a Ohana Polynesian Dancers (12:30 Passport Challenge Prize Drawing)

1:10pm Academie de Ballet Classique

1:30pm Titlakawan Aztec Dancers [next to the stage]

2:00pm Chiringa Latin Folk/Rock band (2:45 Passport Challenge Prize Drawing)

3:00pm Miquel de Alonso and The Nomads Middle Eastern & Balkan music

3:45pm Bella Acapella Harmony Chorus (3:45 Passport Challenge Prize Drawing)

*Changes are always possible with entertainment, but our goal is to stick to this schedule.


2016 Festival Food

Bend-O-Bento Japanese Kitchen (Japan) ~ A mix of tasters of typical Japanese foods

Esta Bien (Mexico - El Salvador) ~ Pupusas and quesadillas, plus horchata (rice drink)

Hola! (Mexico - Peru) ~ Tacos

Loco Place (Mexico) ~ Fresh fruit served in unique ways, smoothies, corn on the cob, and "aguas frescas" (flavored water)

Korean Fusion (Korea)~ They will surprise us with delicious traditional street food

Mountain Coffee Co. (Northwest USA) ~ Huckleberry smoothies and more

Mustache Mike's Italian Ice (Italy) ~ Italian ices (like snow cones, but much better)

SOPA (Mexico) ~ Pollo asado (grilled chicken), Spanish rice, De la olla beans, and aguas (fruit drinks)


2016 Cultural Booths

  • Baha'is of Deschutes County (International Faith group)
  • Bolivia & Chile (South America)
  • Cambodia-Khmer Culture (Southeast Asia)
  • Celtic Cultures (Europe)
  • China (Asia)
  • Costa Rica (Central America)
  • Ethiopia (Africa)
  • Filipino American Association of the High Desert (Southeast Asia)
  • Ghana (Africa)
  • Guatemala (Central America)
  • ICES International Cultural Exchange Services (foreign exchange students)
  • Japan (Asia)
  • Mexico (North America)
  • Nicaragua (Central America)
  • Puerto Rico (Caribbean)
  • Shire of Corvaria (Middle Ages reenactment group)
  • Thailand (Southeast Asia)
  • Yemen (Middle East)

2016 Kid's Area Organizations

Brightside Animal Center ~ Dechutes Public Libraries ~ KPOV Radio ~ League of Women Voters ~ Migrant Education ~ Neighbor Impact ~ Oregon Child Development Coalition ~ Planned Parenthood ~ Plaza Comunitaria ~ Saving Grace ~ Volunteers in Medicine

*Plus Bouncy houses, fire engines, Sheriff patrol car, and more.


2016 Sponsor Booths & Business Vendors

Central Oregon Community College ~ Consumer Cellular ~ COSTCO ~ Council on Aging ~ Country Financial ~ Farmers Insurance-Steve Hull Agency ~ High Desert Food & Farm Alliance ~ Law Offices of Lourdes Sanchez ~ Metro PCS ~ Mosaic Medical ~ Oregon National Guard ~ OSU Cascades ~ PacificSource Health Plans ~ Renew Esthetics ~ SELCO Community Credit Union ~ Smolich Motors ~ US Cellular


2016 Street Fair Vendors

Alexa's Bows & Curiosities ~ Artesanias Mexicanas ~ Artistic Adventures ~ Big H Garden Decor 'n More ~ Doterra Essential Oils ~ Friends of Redmond Library ~ LuLaRoe Retail Clothes ~ Maggie's Accessories & More ~ Sandy Sutherland Photography ~ Young Living Essential Oils


 Redmond Preparedness Fair
American Red Cross ~ Deshutes County Health Services ~ Deschutes County Sheriff's Office ~ The Activity Group
*Plus a Sheriff patrol car and fire engines for the kids to explore!

WE THANK OUR GENEROUS SPONSORS FOR THEIR SUPPORT OF THE 2016 FESTIVAL!

Presenting Sponsors

US Cellular logo

cultural-coalition


Stage Sponsors

OEI logo

red smolich logo 8 2011


Kid's Area Sponsor


Passport Challenge Sponsor


2008 Festival2013 Oath

IMG_6404

IMG_6486Cultures Festival 639African Drummin WebIMG_6497


To get more information, ask questions, or share your ideas, please email info@latinocommunityassociation.org

Para obtener más información, hacer preguntas o compartir sus ideas, email info@latinocommunityassociation.org